Privacy Policy

Throughout this document, unless the context excludes such a construction, “we”, “us” and “our” are to be construed as a reference to Waters Publishing & Multimedia Pty Ltd, its employees, agents, office holders, permitted assigns and successors in title.

This Privacy Statement & Policy applies to all personal information collected by us in dealing with users of our website located at and its sub-domains.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following carefully and contact us if you have any questions. You can contact us on or Megan Williams, PO Box 189, Wilston, Qld, 4051.

Collection & purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of dealing with us and from our website. In addition, we may also collect and store information contained in cookies on your computer, which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your experience of our website and the resources offered on it.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best possible customer service. The provision of some personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

Contact details and other information (such as information about areas of interest) we hold about you may also be used by us to keep you informed about information which may be of interest or use to you (including by email and other electronic communications or by subscribing your details to our newsletters or email bulletin services). However, if at any time you tell us that you do not wish your personal information to be used for this purpose, we will act in accordance with your written request.


We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We take all reasonable steps to protect against unauthorised and unintentional disclosure of your personal information collected by us.

We do not ordinarily disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating our business.

We will only disclose your personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent, to those service providers who have signed a Confidentiality Agreement or in circumstances where disclosure of personal information is required by law.

Disclosure Access & Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows individuals to access and correct the personal information held about them in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on or Megan Williams, PO Box 189, Wilston, Qld, 4051.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *